Special Concerns:
[…] - A spouse’s need for the home
- Expected retirement monies
- Contributions made to the education/career of the spouse
- Liquidity of assets
- Difficulty in asset valuation
- Wasteful conduct
Alimony/Spousal Support
Lastly, there is the issue of spousal support/alimony. There may be no need to address alimony if both parties in a high income case make substantial incomes.
Alimony is proper to consider when one spouse is a dependent spouse and the other spouse is the supporting spouse. A dependent spouse is defined in the North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-16.1A as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.”
The supporting spouse is defined as “a spouse whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.”